Saturday, February 27, 2016
[…] Others will wonder how we could end up with a legal system that so fails to understand the basics of morality and ethics.

Robert said...

Paragraph 26:

Whether Masterpiece violated CADA is a question of law reviewed de novo. § 24-4-106(7).
______

My response:

A previous court gave judgment against the baker. Now, the Colorado Court of Appeals begins to give fresh consideration to the question of whether the baker violated CADA.

So it begins.

Robert said...

Paragraph 27:

Section 24-34-601(2)(a), C.R.S. 2014, reads, as relevant here:
It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of . . . sexual orientation . . . the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation . . . .
______

My response:

We get that. Discrimination because of sexual orientation is wrong and illegal.

Robert said...

Paragraph 28:

In Tesmer v. Colorado High School Activities Association, 140 P.3d 249, 254 (Colo.